[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Jaikoz 3.5.0 Beta 2 released on March 10th 2010  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Announcements
Author Message
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7361
Online

There is an updated Beta available

http://www.jthink.net/jaikoz/jsp/beta

New from Beta 1 are a number of bug fixes and enhancements to make life easier such as improvements to the Edit commands and the new Empty Column action.

There are also translations for French, Danish, Swedish, Russian and Norweigen. These translations are semi-automatic so if you are fluent in any of these please help out where I have got it utterly wrong by following the instructions at http://www.jthink.net/jaikozforum/posts/list/102.page

thanks Paul (Administrator)
wynlyndd

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 20/12/2007 07:09:10
Messages: 175
Location: USA
Offline

Cool I will give it a try tonight.

I am excited about :

Can now specify whether songs should be removed from iTunes when duplicates are moved to the Duplicates folder using the Preferences: Local Correct: Delete Duplicates: Delete from iTunes if moving Duplicates checkbox  



and

Jaikoz playlists in iTunes are now created in an iTunes playlist sub folder. 


and

Added empty columns options, to clear the values of all visible fields in that column. This option is accessible by right-clicking the column header, and a subset of columns can also be cleared from the Edit:Empty Columns menu.  





Problems cannot be solved at the level of awareness that created the problem
CuriousTux

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 16/02/2010 18:11:03
Messages: 24
Offline

Nice update my only problem was I had to start all over with my settings.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7361
Online

Because you had Beta 1 installed, yes I know let me explain.

Whenever I add new preferences the format of the settings.jai file is changed and preferences from an earlier version of Jaikoz have to be converted. This is okay but works on the build version i.e Jaikoz 3.4.4 is 1077 and Jaikoz 3.5.0 is 1078. So in the beta 1 the settings file changed, but if you had 3.4.4 installed previously it was correctly convert for the beta, but I have added additional preferences for beta 2 and I don't have a mechanism in place for converting preferences within a release (350 beta1 -> 350 beta2) which is why you lose your settings.
So this is a pain but as a Beta user its an issue you could deal with AND I internally added more preferences into Beta 2 than I'm actually using yet to reduce the need for converting preferences in subsequent version of Jaikoz. This is good because there is the odd setting that does n't convert properly when converting a settings.jai file.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
CuriousTux

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 16/02/2010 18:11:03
Messages: 24
Offline

No problem Paul I'm still such a newbie with this swiss army tool product you created. My main thing I lost was my manipulators but the file and folder correct were easy to reproduce. Thanks for being such an active developer and also forum contributor.
wynlyndd

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 20/12/2007 07:09:10
Messages: 175
Location: USA
Offline

CuriousTux wrote:
No problem Paul I'm still such a newbie with this swiss army tool product you created. My main thing I lost was my manipulators but the file and folder correct were easy to reproduce. Thanks for being such an active developer and also forum contributor. 


Yep it is awesome how much he is an active developer and forum contributor.

A helpful hint:

As he explained, in all the time I have used Jaikoz, I have only had to recreate my manipulators a couple of times and those times I believe were all my mistakes, but I went ahead and took screenshots of my auto-correct and my masks so if I needed to ever recreate, I wasn't having to wrack my brain to do it.

(I'm kinda particular that way. Back when I used EAC and LAME to make mp3s, I made sure to save a screenshot of my command line switches for LAME.)


Problems cannot be solved at the level of awareness that created the problem
CuriousTux

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 16/02/2010 18:11:03
Messages: 24
Offline

wynlyndd you are a genius that will be the tip of the day for me. Thanks I'm off to take a screenshot of those areas
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Announcements
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team