[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Jaikoz 3.8.0 Beta 2 is now available for testing  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Beta Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Author Message
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

As well as fixing some regressions in beta 1 beta 2 includes some important enhancements such as an option to match to full release only, allowing loading of symbolic links and moving associated files when songs are moved.

At this point I consider the beta finished except for the help text which has not been updated yet.

You can download from the bottom of this page
http://www.jthink.net/jaikoz/jsp/beta/start.jsp

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Anonymous



Files seem to update fine under beta 2, however when trying to save them I get the following error:

Unexpected Problem with Jaikoz

D:\Program Files (x86)\Jaikoz\lib\com4j.dll: Can't load IA 32-bit.dll on a AMD 64-bit platform.

I do not have AMD. I have an Intel I7 X980.

The previous beta 1 has given zero errors with any function with same machine.
Davecan



Joined: 24/09/2010 12:17:53
Messages: 2
Offline

Sorry I did not realize I was not logged in for above post. I tried removing the old DB file but that made no difference. I will try a fresh install after totally removing everything and see how that does.
Davecan



Joined: 24/09/2010 12:17:53
Messages: 2
Offline

If I do not start it from batch file with increased memory it runs fine. I changed from the .bat to the .exe in desktop shortcut. (I have 12 GB ram and had set it to double the default in bat. I have over 80k songs but try to keep a single run to <10k)
Anonymous



how do i install the beta for Mac?
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

Davecan wrote:
If I do not start it from batch file with increased memory it runs fine. I changed from the .bat to the .exe in desktop shortcut. (I have 12 GB ram and had set it to double the default in bat. I have over 80k songs but try to keep a single run to <10k) 


Davecan, the error you are seeing is not that you cannot actually save the files, but that you cannot inform iTunes of the changes. This is because the library used to talk to iTunes (https://com4j.dev.java.net/) only works with 32 bit java, its not clear whether it will work 64 bit in the future or if I need an alternative.

I expect when you are using jaikoz.bat it is picking up a version of 64-bit Java installed on your system, whereas when you use Jaikoz.exe it is picking up a 32-bit Java. It could easily have been the other way round it just depends on what you have installed and your paths.

So for now you have two choices.

1. Disable the autoupdating of iTunes (Preferences/Save/iTunes)
2. Use 32bit Java

thanks Paul (Administrator)
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

Anonymous wrote:
how do i install the beta for Mac? 


Just the same as the released versions of jaikoz, the download links are at the bottom of the http://www.jthink.net/jaikoz/jsp/beta/start.jsp page.
Anonymous



Yeah just going without the .bat for now since it works. I am correcting my Itunes database so need it to update.
Anonymous



Very excited about the new ability to move non-music files to the new folder. Ran a test but didn't seem to work, and now I'm thinking maybe there's a setting I need to select. Looked, but didn't see anything.

Thoughts on this.
Keith


[Avatar]

Joined: 29/09/2009 15:48:16
Messages: 7
Offline

So excited, it seems, I forgot to log in. Heh...
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

Are there any music files left in the original folder, because the non-music files are not moved until the last music file is moved. If we didnt do this then we would be moving files away from their music files, alternatively we would be duplicating files. Normally this is not something you notice because you'll be renaming all files in a folder at the same time


thanks Paul (Administrator)
keithe



Joined: 16/03/2010 16:20:40
Messages: 6
Offline

To be perfectly clear, I am using the action Correct Sub Folders From Metadata, then selecting Force Save.

The folder has music files in it, which move to the new folder hierarchy, but the image files and another folder with image files in it remain in the original folder.

All music files leave the original folder.

I know there is a Save and Move, and maybe this works only with that type of save, which I have never actually tried.

EDIT: Now look at this. Apparently I have two different login names. I learn something all the time here in the forum.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

keithe, this should work perhaps you could show us the directory listing

I assume you registered twice for the forums to get two names ?

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Keith


[Avatar]

Joined: 29/09/2009 15:48:16
Messages: 7
Offline

Apparently I did register twice.

Anyway, the image files moved just fine when I had mp3 files loaded. My first test had been using some Apple lossless m4a files. The images did not move with those.

I was really hoping that images inside of a folder would also move with the folder.

Give us something magical and what do I do, wish for more magic.
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

Oh I see, I suppose it could that if of course the sub folders contain no music files themselves, but I dont know if it should do that or not.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Keith


[Avatar]

Joined: 29/09/2009 15:48:16
Messages: 7
Offline

In my filing structure, I'll keep one image with the music files, which is the image I have Jaikoz grab for the cover art. Inside of the album folder, I will often have another folder that only contains images of back covers, liner notes, musician photos, etc.

Most of my albums don't have this additional folder, so I just manually have to drag and drop the art folder into the appropriate album if and when I use Jaikoz to change tags or folder structure. Not a big deal, but a little tiresome. I end up throwing away more art then I sometimes wish because I find myself getting tired of moving the folders. If it happened automatically, however, I would probably tend to save more fun tidbits with each album.
[WWW]
Henk Poley

Enthusiast

Joined: 18/06/2010 07:43:31
Messages: 13
Offline

Beta 2 only recognizes 1611 of the 10237 songs in my iTunes music library.

What's going on? What should I check for? The songs it reports as a problem work fine in iTunes, and are MPEG2 Layer 3 (aka regular Fraunhofer MP3). Well, obviously I tried only a few ;-)
dmw-01

Pro

Joined: 19/01/2008 11:26:51
Messages: 57
Offline

paultaylor wrote:
Oh I see, I suppose it could that if of course the sub folders contain no music files themselves, but I dont know if it should do that or not. 

If you are looking for votes/opinions I'd say that it seems to make sense to move them if you have the option on. Seems explainable and what I'd expect, anyway.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

Henk Poley wrote:
Beta 2 only recognizes 1611 of the 10237 songs in my iTunes music library.

What's going on? What should I check for? The songs it reports as a problem work fine in iTunes, and are MPEG2 Layer 3 (aka regular Fraunhofer MP3). Well, obviously I tried only a few ;-) 


Okay, there a problem cropping up for those of you who upgraded from beta 1 to beta 2 Jaikz will not recognise files that are already in the Jaikoz db because the file format has changed.

Please restart Jaikoz
Run Advanced/Empty Cache

this will fix the issue, sorry for the inconvenience

thanks Paul (Administrator)
nickeaston

Pro

Joined: 26/09/2010 12:49:19
Messages: 63
Offline

I get a new notice with Beta2: "The following audiofiles are not recognised as audio files, they be corrupt..."

Since they play in my library manager (Media Center 15), what is the Jaikoz definition of 'corrupt'?

I have about 2,000 tunes which don't re-tag; is MusicBrainz/Discogs the court of last resort?
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

nickeaston wrote:
I get a new notice with Beta2: "The following audiofiles are not recognised as audio files, they be corrupt..." 

Please see the solution directly before your post

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Blackhawk



Joined: 27/09/2010 05:36:28
Messages: 2
Offline

Since I have updatet on the Beta version I have the probleme that ALL songs are duplicates, expect of one of the songs.
whatever songs I load, allways the same problem. Only one song isn't marked as a duplicate.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

This is when you run Delete Duplicates ?

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Anonymous



yes
Blackhawk



Joined: 27/09/2010 05:36:28
Messages: 2
Offline

yes
TinCanFury

Pro

Joined: 19/08/2009 10:32:54
Messages: 65
Offline

Just started testing. so far so good, but I've come to the conclusion that I really like the shortened menu, but I think the stuff under "Action" should not be in a sub menu.

anyone else feel this way?
TinCanFury

Pro

Joined: 19/08/2009 10:32:54
Messages: 65
Offline

tried to stop an autocorrect at the save files stage, processing window dissappeared but Jaikoz seems to still be saving the files.
TinCanFury

Pro

Joined: 19/08/2009 10:32:54
Messages: 65
Offline

Is there no way to "close"/remove a single track from the currently open list?

I thought in an older version it was possible with the right click menu, now that same function seems to close all the files like when using the main menu.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

TinCanFury wrote:
Is there no way to "close"/remove a single track from the currently open list?

I thought in an older version it was possible with the right click menu, now that same function seems to close all the files like when using the main menu. 

Yes from right click menu select 'Save/Close Files'

thanks Paul (Administrator)
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7297
Offline

TinCanFury wrote:
tried to stop an autocorrect at the save files stage, processing window dissappeared but Jaikoz seems to still be saving the files. 

Which Save task do you have in the autocorrecter ?

thanks Paul (Administrator)
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Beta Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team