[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
New User Can't Get Song Kong To Run  XML
Forum Index -> SongKong Issues Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Author Message
ebds



Joined: 14/01/2017 19:54:50
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi folks. I am a brand new user of Song Kong Pro and I need some help. I first tried to run the program against my entire library (87,000 songs) and it blew up running out of memory. I tried increasing the size of the Java Heap but that didn't help. So then I split the library up into 6 folders of approximately 15,000 songs each. But every time I try to run the program against one of the folders it loads all of the songs and then ends saying it terminated due to an unreported error.

I like the product and I paid for the Pro version but I can't get it to run against reasonably sized library. 15,000 songs is really not that much.

What could I be doing wrong? Should I completely uninstall and reinstall the product? Would that do any good. Please help. I am a DJ and I am trying to clean up my library before my next event on 1/28. I am hoping I don't have to split up my library into dozens of little folders. That would suck.

Rob
ebds



Joined: 14/01/2017 19:54:50
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi again. Well, the program is running perfectly now. I submitted the support files to Paul. He identified the problem I was having, coded an immediate fix, and send me an advanced copy of the code. I am now running the code against a 125,000 file hard drive. It has been running for about 1.5 days now and is about 1/3 finished processing files. CPU and Memory load are low, so it's just a matter of time to get all the files processed now.

Thanks to Paul for the quick fix. I love working with software that is developed by someone who really cares about their product and their users instead of just caring about the money. Thanks Paul .............

Rob
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi, I'm also a newbie to SongKong and bought the standard version because I didn't require the Pro extra features. However when I start SongKong it does not appear to do anything. I can see it running in Windows 10 Task Manager but that's all. It doesn't appear on screen - not even to the point of allowing me to enter the licence numbers. I have a music collection of 31,100 songs. I am running the latest 64 bit version of iTunes and the 64 bit version of SongKong.

Please can you tell me why it is not launching?

Best wishes.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Hi Terboy, are you on Windows or OSX or Linux ?

I have seen an issue whereby it wont start because unable to send a request to license server to get a trial license. So first can you temporarily disable your firewall to see if that solves it, if not run from the command line and send me the output.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, I'm using Windows 10 Anniversary edition. Kaspersky does not normally block newly installed programs and as I said SongKong is running as a process in Windows Task Manager but nothing appears on screen. Would it have anything to do with using Chrome as a browser? I will try whatbyou suggested when I get a chance.

Thanks,
Terboy
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

No Chrome is not relevant, please try what I suggest and we can take it from there. On Windows open a command window and you can try both Jaikoz64.exe and Jaikoz64.bat

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, using the command prompt I get messages like filename not recognized. When I use the windows 'Run' command something similar. Incidentally you have told me use 'Jaikoz64.exe' or 'Jaikoz64.bat' but I can't find those files on the PC

Best wishes
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Are you in the right folder before running

e.g C:\Program Files\Jthink\SongKong

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, there are no files with the names Jaikoz64.exe or Jaikoz64.bat in the directory SongKong. I include a screen grab. The icon on the desktop runs 'SongKong64.exe' see other attached file.

Bw
 Filename Capture2.JPG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 38 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  105 time(s)

 Filename Capture.JPG [Disk] Download
 Description Screen grab of SongKong folder
 Filesize 69 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  106 time(s)

paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

HI, sorry got my applications muddled up I meant SongKong64.bat and SongKong64.exe (Jaikoz is our other tagger)

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, I ran SongKong64.exe from the correct directory - a load of commands exceuted in the Command Prompt window but still no program on screen!!

Please find attached text file relating to the output in the command prompt window.
 Filename SongKong.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 18 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  108 time(s)

paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Could you try SongKong64.bat please

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

I anticipated your next request- done it - same output - no program didpksy
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Same dos windows output, that would seem unlikely, please post output.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi, please find attached output from dos window when .bat file run
 Filename SongKongbat.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 18 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  103 time(s)

paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Hmm, that make no sense the output in that last window is not output you would get from running SongKong64.bat !

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi, I opened a command prompt in windows10 by shift right click in the directory SongKong. I typed SongKong64.bat pressed return and that's what appeared in the dos box! I selected all the text and copied it into a text file out of notepad and then sent it to you!

I am very conversant with it stuff and in the meantime completely removed all trace of the 64 bit version and tried the 32 bit program - same result! Then removed it and reinstalled 64 bit again!

I can't even get as far as entering the licence number! How does the program work with Music Brainz? Does that need installing on the pc? I also run malwarebytes - would that prevent it running! I'm getting a bit frustrated now since it's obvious that a problem like it has not been encountered before! As I said before the executable has full permissions to run with Kaspersky Anti Virus so what is going on?

BW
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

You install the license after application starts. But what Im confused about is that if you look at that output there are references to SongKong.exe this is just a wrapper it has nothing to do with SongKong.bat so should not be referenced by running songkong64.bat

You could try two things from DOS Window in SongKong dir run the following
two commands to see if claries things

Code:
 java -version
 JVM64\bin\java -version
 


Nothing else has to be installed.

Would be better if you actually temporarily disabled both Malware and Antivirus but this may be nothing to do with the issue.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Just did what you instructed. Output file attached.
 Filename Java Status.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 399 bytes
 Downloaded:  103 time(s)

Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Disabled both - nothing doing. Please see file attached as showing in Task Manager.
 Filename Capture.JPG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 11 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  115 time(s)

Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

I think problem might be Java install - apparently mines not The latest although it says it is and new install of java64 doesn't work! But now using Ninite installer - at least it's doing something!

I will keep you updated!

BW
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Perhaps just try

Code:
 JVM64\bin\java -cp lib;lang  -Xms150m -Xmx400m  -jar lib/SongKong-4.5.jar
 


Unless you have the new version out today in which case it would be

Code:
 JVM64\bin\java -cp lib;lang  -Xms150m -Xmx400m  -jar lib/SongKong-4.6.jar
 

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, I tried what you'd supplied briefly this morning before leaving for work. It did not appear to work stating that an error in finding SongKong.exe. I will try again later.

In the meantime I installed the trial version (64 bit) on my laptop running windows 10 Home (not anniversary edition). It installed and does run.

My desktop is running W10 Pro Anniversary edition. May it be something to do with the permissions in W10 Pro?

Both Anti-virus and Malwarebytes are the same. Also Java updated to 4.6 and it still runs

I'm terribly sorry this is happening and I so need to sort out my itunes collection.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Terboy wrote:
Hi Paul, I tried what you'd supplied briefly this morning before leaving for work. It did not appear to work stating that an error in finding SongKong.exe. I will try again later. 

What I dont get is why it would be trying to do anything with SongKong.exe you can see from the command that there is no reference to such a file.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, I guess I'm confusing you - it probably wasn't songkong.exe. I tried your command line on the installation on this laptop by copying and pasting into the command window and it worked - but had to manually type it this morning so probably didn't type it correctly!

I'll try again when I get home.

Thanks for your patience!

I've attached the output text from this laptop.

Regards,
Terry
 Filename Dos Box Output.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 2 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  107 time(s)

Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi I completely remove v4.5 and installed V4.6. I attach the dos box output after I ran your suggested command.

Regards,
Terry
 Filename Dos Box output from V4.6.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 18 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  110 time(s)

Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi Paul, I installed Jaikoz 64 bit today and it works perfectly! What the hell is going on with SongKong?

BW
Terry
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Hi Terboy, I haven't forgotten you I am just rather stumped as to why you are getting the output you are that refers to SonKong64.exe when just running plain Java command, especially since do not get similar error on same machine when using Jaikoz which works in a similar way

thanks Paul (Administrator)
Terboy

Enthusiast

Joined: 12/02/2017 12:51:50
Messages: 18
Offline

Sorry Paul, just telling things as they are! If it runs in similar way why does Jaikoz work?
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Terboy wrote:
Sorry Paul, just telling things as they are! If it runs in similar way why does Jaikoz work?  

I dont know, thats the problem - noone else is having an issue either so i am not sure where to go with this.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
 
Forum Index -> SongKong Issues Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team