[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
win 10 64 bit 9.1 upgrade problem  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Issues
Author Message
jsmith



Joined: 05/02/2017 13:23:00
Messages: 4
Offline

I just did the upgrade to 9.1 and it will start and sit on the taskbar but there's no program window. I did an uninstall and reinstall (adding license) but the same thing happens. I have tried on two win 10 64 bit machines. Also, it seems you can't opt out when you hit cancel on the upgrade window. No way to launch the old version and now I don't have the program available at all.
Alfg

Pro

Joined: 20/10/2009 15:32:35
Messages: 328
Location: Germany
Offline

I use Windows 10 64 bit too, had no trouble to install Jaikoz 9.1. and use it since the release date.

A hint from me: rename the folder C:\Program Files\Jthink and C:\Users\xyz\Jaikoz to Jaikoz_xyz and try to install Jaikoz again. You can do this procedure with every version of Jaikoz. In this way I have the new version 9.1 running and an older version as reserve.

using Jaikoz 9.1
jsmith



Joined: 05/02/2017 13:23:00
Messages: 4
Offline

I did the renaming of the old folder bit and reinstalled. Still the same problem. I launched from a CMD window via command line, same result. I sent in the logs. Waiting...
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

HI, where did you send the logs I havent received it.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
jsmith



Joined: 05/02/2017 13:23:00
Messages: 4
Offline

PM Sent
jsmith



Joined: 05/02/2017 13:23:00
Messages: 4
Offline

This is resolved. For some reason, Jaikoz was launching in a non-existent secondary monitor. I noticed that there was a minimized window when right clicking on the taskbar. On a hunch I connected a TV via HDMI and sure enough it was launching there. I closed that window and when I opened again it opened in the primary monitor. I had renamed the original install and did a "fresh" install and it was behaving this way consistently.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7298
Offline

Did you previously have two monitors attached, that would make a little more sense then if you had never had a second monitor attached before.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Issues
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team