[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
two quick requests  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Wishlist
Author Message
markfaine

Pro

Joined: 10/04/2008 19:58:02
Messages: 150
Offline

I would love it if there were some way to prevent the discnumber and disctotal from populating from MB unless the album is a multiple disc set. I don't want the value of discnumber to ever be 1 if the value of disctotal is also 1

Artwork from MB is sometimes weird pictures of the disc itself and such. An alternative way to get album covers would be great. I find myself constantly opening a browser to go get better artwork from Amazon.

Thanks
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7543
Online

markfaine wrote:
I would love it if there were some way to prevent the discnumber and disctotal from populating from MB unless the album is a multiple disc set. I don't want the value of discnumber to ever be 1 if the value of disctotal is also 1
 

That would be easy enough to do, but if course Id have to add ANOTHER option to Jaikoz which I'm hesistant to do unless there is a good reason, is there a particular reason you wont this (such as compatability with other software) or does it just fit it worth what you consider is correct.

markfaine wrote:

Artwork from MB is sometimes weird pictures of the disc itself and such. An alternative way to get album covers would be great. I find myself constantly opening a browser to go get better artwork from Amazon.
 

These come from Discogs. occurs when artwork is not labelled properly within Discogs When Musicbrainz match has an ASIN we already get the artwork from Amazon, but Artwork form Discogs is usually higher resolution , you could try changing the settings so that you only overwrite with Discogs artwork if you have no artwork already, by default it will overwrite if higher quality.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
markfaine

Pro

Joined: 10/04/2008 19:58:02
Messages: 150
Offline

paultaylor wrote:

That would be easy enough to do, but if course Id have to add ANOTHER option to Jaikoz which I'm hesistant to do unless there is a good reason, is there a particular reason you wont this (such as compatability with other software) or does it just fit it worth what you consider is correct.
 


Both really. I find I have to clear these values for just about every disc I run through MB. Honestly, I would do it anyway because as you say I think it correct but it also does cause Squeezecenter to show the now playing track as 1-1, 1-2, etc.


paultaylor wrote:

These come from Discogs. occurs when artwork is not labelled properly within Discogs When Musicbrainz match has an ASIN we already get the artwork from Amazon, but Artwork form Discogs is usually higher resolution , you could try changing the settings so that you only overwrite with Discogs artwork if you have no artwork already, by default it will overwrite if higher quality. 

I'll give that a try, thanks.
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Wishlist
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team