[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
How to just get Genres from the remote databases?  XML
Forum Index -> General
Author Message
maxandersen

Enthusiast

Joined: 31/07/2010 13:03:33
Messages: 10
Offline

I have a huge (500+) The 90's compilation where all the important metadata is correct: artist, artwork, year, album and title.

But it's Genre is empty - i tried run an autocorrect and the result was that it found all of these spread out over different albums, some the original and some another compilation making it a big mess. biggest mess was that the year was for most set to the publish date of the compilation and not the original song, i.e. 2004-04-11 instead of 1995.

The genres was very good though and that is what brings me here.

How do I just get the genres corrected from the remote database without having to nuke all my current autocorrect settings which normally works fine ?

I was hoping for a way to select a column and say "autocorrect this column" but haven't found a way.

any tips ?
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7208
Online

Yo cannot correct data unless the songs have been linked to either a musicbrainz release or a discogs release. However you can define what columns to update when a match is found, but you have to do it in preferences.

So go to Preferences/Musicbrainz/AutoFormat, AutoFormat 2 and Preferences/Remote Correct/Discogs and set to not update all fields except for the genres fields.

Then run Autocorrect

thanks Paul (Administrator)
maxandersen

Enthusiast

Joined: 31/07/2010 13:03:33
Messages: 10
Offline

Any way to save the preferences/take a backup ?

I really don't want to manually reset the values back to what it was before..


btw. feature request:
Have a "Auto Correct (custom settings)" which would allow you to tweak these preferences (Even save them under a name) to allow one-off autocorrects like these without reset all preferences manually.
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7208
Online

Yep, this has been requested before

thanks Paul (Administrator)
dkoh

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/06/2010 15:02:29
Messages: 245
Location: NorCal, US
Offline

You can make a copy of settings.jai before you make the changes. Then when you're done with you interim prefs, just overwrite with the original.

I guess you could make 2 settings files and use the one you want to use, but I can see this getting cumbersome.

-----------------------------------
Windows 7 64-bit
Asus M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
AMD AthlonII X3 3.20 GHz
8.0GB RAM
Nvidia 8800 GTX
Back to 5.1.1 NGS (320 & FLAC)
 
Forum Index -> General
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team