[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Country names, country codes, and adding to MB  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Questions
Author Message
dkoh

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/06/2010 15:02:29
Messages: 246
Location: NorCal, US
Offline

I remember seeing that something changed recently with Country Names and codes. I've been using the column "Country", but when I open already tagged files, Country is now blank. Also, when adding a release to MB where the Country Name is already filled in in Jaikoz, it doesn't appear in MB, but Country Code does.

It feels like I missed something. Is Country Code now king?

-----------------------------------
Windows 7 64-bit
Asus M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
AMD AthlonII X3 3.20 GHz
8.0GB RAM
Nvidia 8800 GTX
Back to 5.1.1 NGS (320 & FLAC)
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7361
Offline

dkoh wrote:
I remember seeing that something changed recently with Country Names and codes. I've been using the column "Country", but when I open already tagged files, Country is now blank. 

Yes Jaikoz was using the Country fields to store Countries when it should have actually been using them to store Country Codes, so this field has now been renamed Country Code and a new Country field created. You can find your Countries in the Country Code field. If you run 'Update Metadata from Musicbrainz' it will put country codes into the new field and correct the Country field.

dkoh wrote:
Also, when adding a release to MB where the Country Name is already filled in in Jaikoz, it doesn't appear in MB, but Country Code does.

It feels like I missed something. Is Country Code now king?
 

Yes I think so.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
dkoh

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/06/2010 15:02:29
Messages: 246
Location: NorCal, US
Offline

paultaylor wrote:

You can find your Countries in the Country Code field. 


My dropdown shows the full names, and inputs the same. Should it be doing this?

Regular 'Country' has no dropdown and must be typed, 'Country Code' has a dropdown, but it's all spelled out... just to be clear.

-----------------------------------
Windows 7 64-bit
Asus M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
AMD AthlonII X3 3.20 GHz
8.0GB RAM
Nvidia 8800 GTX
Back to 5.1.1 NGS (320 & FLAC)
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7361
Offline

dkoh wrote:

My dropdown shows the full names, and inputs the same. Should it be doing this?

Regular 'Country' has no dropdown and must be typed, 'Country Code' has a dropdown, but it's all spelled out... just to be clear. 

Youv'e found a bug there should be a drop down for country, an selecting country code dropdown it should store the code not the country, whether or not the drop down show codes or countries I'm not sure what is best.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
dkoh

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/06/2010 15:02:29
Messages: 246
Location: NorCal, US
Offline

FWIW I would rather have the code in the code dropdown. I can see an argument for seeing the names for when you don't know the code though.

Is there any plan to sync these two together? Picking the code PL from the dropdown automatically filling in Poland under country, or vice-versa?

-----------------------------------
Windows 7 64-bit
Asus M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
AMD AthlonII X3 3.20 GHz
8.0GB RAM
Nvidia 8800 GTX
Back to 5.1.1 NGS (320 & FLAC)
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7361
Offline

dkoh wrote:
FWIW I would rather have the code in the code dropdown. I can see an argument for seeing the names for when you don't know the code though.
 

I was thinking that perhaps the Code and Country should be show in the dropdown in both cases, then when you select it it will put in either the code or the country depending what colum you are in

dkoh wrote:

Is there any plan to sync these two together? Picking the code PL from the dropdown automatically filling in Poland under country, or vice-versa? 

I guess that would make sense.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Questions
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team