[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Setting up Jaikoz.bat  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Questions
Author Message
rlyster

Pro
[Avatar]
Joined: 12/08/2010 11:16:45
Messages: 29
Offline

Sorry to ask this again, but lost my working Jaikoz.bat file and I've forgotten the parameters. I'm using the batch file because I would like to load all of my 118,000 flac files at one time to correct tags, and the usual Jaikoz.exe runs out of memory.

What should go in that batch file?
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7293
Offline

For the Jaikoz.bat file you just need to edit the

Code:
-Xmx800m


option to set the heap size in megabytes

So by default its 800 mb, but you can increase this. But you need to be using a 64bit version of Java to increase by more than 2GB.

It is probably worth you waiting a couple of days because by then Jaikoz 5.0 will be available as a prerelease and this is more memory efficient and also provides a new Jaikoz.exe where you can easily set the memory levels in a separate .ini file.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7293
Offline

Jaikoz 5.0.0 now available http://jthink.net/jaikozforum/posts/list/6880.page

thanks Paul (Administrator)
rlyster

Pro
[Avatar]
Joined: 12/08/2010 11:16:45
Messages: 29
Offline

Thank you! Will get this right away.
[WWW]
rlyster

Pro
[Avatar]
Joined: 12/08/2010 11:16:45
Messages: 29
Offline

Got 5.0. Looked in the help file for how to get the memory increased with the exe file. I think I read this correctly - you change the shortcut properties. I've done so, to this:
"D:\Program Files\Jthink\Jaikoz\Jaikoz64.exe" -Jmaxheap=4096000000
But it still runs out of memory when I reach about 30,000 music files....
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7293
Offline

Hi, Im confused because I updated the help (or did you look online that hasnt been updated), you need to edit Jaikoz.ini or Jaikoz64.ini depending on whether you installed the 32bit or 64bit version of Jaikoz.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
rlyster

Pro
[Avatar]
Joined: 12/08/2010 11:16:45
Messages: 29
Offline

I followed the online help link from the program....
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7293
Offline

Yes, but its not been fully released yet so the pages on the website still refer to 4.6.3, just use Offline Help instead.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
rlyster

Pro
[Avatar]
Joined: 12/08/2010 11:16:45
Messages: 29
Offline

Now that works extremely well - far better than the previous version through the batch file! Thank you!
[WWW]
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Questions
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team