[Logo] Jaikoz and SongKong Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Unable to change Base folder  XML
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Issues
Author Message
greengeek

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 18/09/2007 02:50:48
Messages: 435
Offline

Jaikoz 6.0.6

I loaded a few flac files. Jaikoz will not allow me to change the base folder.
When I attempt to change the folder, it pops up a window asking me to choose the folder, I then choose it and jaikoz throws an error. The error says jaikoz must be restarted due to an unexpected error. it also gives this code:

java/nio/file/InvalidPathException

KevinBluemel.com
Contemporary Instrumental Musician and Composer. Stop by to listen, watch videos, and get free downloads of songs and sheet music.
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7208
Offline

Hmm seems okay for me, support files please.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
greengeek

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 18/09/2007 02:50:48
Messages: 435
Offline

Files sent. Thanks.

KevinBluemel.com
Contemporary Instrumental Musician and Composer. Stop by to listen, watch videos, and get free downloads of songs and sheet music.
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7208
Offline

The problem is that you are using Java 6, when you should be using the included Java 7 with Jaikoz. But I dont know if this is intended or not.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
greengeek

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 18/09/2007 02:50:48
Messages: 435
Offline

Interesting. I show I have java 6 and 7 both installed. Shouldn't jaikoz be able to call which one it needs? My guess is 6 probably got installed bundled with some software similar to how jaikoz does it. Maybe subsonic or something. /shrug

KevinBluemel.com
Contemporary Instrumental Musician and Composer. Stop by to listen, watch videos, and get free downloads of songs and sheet music.
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7208
Offline


On windows Jaikoz.exe does explicitly request the jre installed with Jaikoz (within the JVM32, JVM64 folder).

Are you using jaikoz.bat, the default it uses depends on various things in your system but you can modify it to ensure it uses the version bundled with Jaikoz.

thanks Paul (Administrator)
greengeek

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 18/09/2007 02:50:48
Messages: 435
Offline

Yup, I use the batch file. This is what I currently have in it:

Code:
 @echo off
 set CLASSPATH=
 java -Xms350m -Xmx4800m -XX:MaxPermSize=400m -splash:splash.png -jar lib\jaikoz.jar -l2 -m2 -f
 


Any suggestions on what I should modify?

KevinBluemel.com
Contemporary Instrumental Musician and Composer. Stop by to listen, watch videos, and get free downloads of songs and sheet music.
[WWW]
paultaylor

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/08/2006 09:21:27
Messages: 7208
Offline

Just specify the full path , for 32bit default location this would be

Code:
 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Jthink\Jaikoz\JVM32\bin\java" -Xms350m -Xmx4800m -XX:MaxPermSize=400m -splash:splash.png -jar lib\jaikoz.jar -l2 -m2 -f
 


and for 64bit this would be

Code:
 "C:\Program Files\Jthink\Jaikoz\JVM64\bin\java" -Xms350m -Xmx4800m -XX:MaxPermSize=400m -splash:splash.png -jar lib\jaikoz.jar -l2 -m2 -f
 


thanks Paul (Administrator)
greengeek

Pro
[Avatar]

Joined: 18/09/2007 02:50:48
Messages: 435
Offline

Thanks, Ill give that a try.

KevinBluemel.com
Contemporary Instrumental Musician and Composer. Stop by to listen, watch videos, and get free downloads of songs and sheet music.
[WWW]
 
Forum Index -> Jaikoz Issues
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team